Species Details : Ruspolia nitidula (Scopoli, 1786)

Accepted scientific name:
Ruspolia nitidula (Scopoli, 1786) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ruspolia nitidula  (Scopoli, 1786)
Synonyms:
Conocephalus ambiguus Stål, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Conocephalus ambiguus Stål, 1876
Conocephalus ambiguus macropterus Bolívar, I., 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Conocephalus ambiguus macropterus Bolívar, I., 1890
Conocephalus ambiguus minor Bolívar, I., 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Conocephalus ambiguus minor Bolívar, I., 1890
Conocephalus mandibularis Charpentier, 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Conocephalus mandibularis Charpentier, 1825
Conocephalus nitidulus bicolor Pylnov, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Conocephalus nitidulus bicolor Pylnov, 1911
Gryllus nitidulus Scopoli, 1786 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gryllus nitidulus Scopoli, 1786
Homorocoryphus eurostratus Jannone, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homorocoryphus eurostratus Jannone, 1936
Locusta erythrosoma Saint-Fargeau & Serville, 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Locusta erythrosoma Saint-Fargeau & Serville, 1825
Locusta lineata Brisout de Barneville, 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Locusta lineata Brisout de Barneville, 1849
Locusta tuberculata Rossius, 1790 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Locusta tuberculata Rossius, 1790
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Large Conehead English -
Le Conocéphale gracieux French -
Große Schiefkopfschrecke German -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Orthoptera SF Orthoptera
Superfamily Tettigonioidea SF Orthoptera
Family Tettigoniidae SF Orthoptera
Genus Ruspolia SF Orthoptera
Distribution: ALB; ALG; AUT; BUL; CAF; COR; CZE-CZ; FRA; GER; GRC; HUN; IRN; ITA; KAZ; LBY; NCS; PAL; POR; ROM; RUC; RUS; SWI; TUR; UKR-MO; YEM; YUG-BH; YUG-CR; YUG-SE
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Sigfrid Ingrisch, May-2018
Source database: SF Orthoptera, 5.0, Dec 2017   100%
Bibliographic citation: Eades D.C., Otte D., Cigliano M.M., Braun H. (2019). SF Orthoptera: Orthoptera Species File (version 5.0, Dec 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2019). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 24th December 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://lsid.speciesfile.org/urn:lsid:Orthoptera.speciesfile.org:TaxonName:15189
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7957c63-0eeb-11e9-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20190103