Species Details : Stropharia caerulea Kreisel, 1979

You selected Stropharia cyanea sensu Orton; fide Checklist of Basidiomycota of Great Britain and Ireland (2005). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Stropharia caerulea Kreisel, 1979 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Stropharia caerulea  Kreisel, 1979
Synonyms:
Agaricus politus Bolton, 1788 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus politus Bolton, 1788
Agaricus politus var. politus Bolton, 1788 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus politus var. politus Bolton, 1788
Agaricus politus var. sylvaticus Lasch, 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus politus var. sylvaticus Lasch, 1828
Psilocybe caerulea (Kreisel) Noordel., 1995 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psilocybe caerulea (Kreisel) Noordel., 1995
Stropharia cyanea sensu Orton; fide Checklist of Basidiomycota of Great Britain and Ireland (2005) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Stropharia cyanea sensu Orton; fide Checklist of Basidiomycota of Great Britain and Ireland (2005)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Agaricales Species Fungorum
Family Hymenogastraceae Species Fungorum
Genus Stropharia Species Fungorum
Distribution: Czech Republic; Great Britain; Ireland; Netherlands; Northern Ireland
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 27-Oct-2017
Source database: Species Fungorum, Oct 2017   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2020). Species Fungorum (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Stropharia caerulea
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:48