Species Details : Cynoglossus cynoglossus (Hamilton, 1822)

You selected Plagusia bengalensis Bleeker, 1853. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cynoglossus cynoglossus (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossus cynoglossus  (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Achirus cynoglossus Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Achirus cynoglossus Hamilton, 1822
Arelia oxyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1851) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arelia oxyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1851)
Arelia sumatrensis (Bleeker, 1854) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arelia sumatrensis (Bleeker, 1854)
Cynoglossus bengalensis (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossus bengalensis (Bleeker, 1853)
Cynoglossus buchanani Day, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossus buchanani Day, 1870
Cynoglossus deltae Jenkins, 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossus deltae Jenkins, 1910
Cynoglossus hamiltonii Günther, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossus hamiltonii Günther, 1862
Cynoglossus oxyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1851) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossus oxyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1851)
Cynoglossus oxyrhynchus (Bleeker, 1851) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossus oxyrhynchus (Bleeker, 1851)
Cynoglossus semifasciatus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossus semifasciatus
Cynoglossus sumatranus (Bleeker, 1854) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossus sumatranus (Bleeker, 1854)
Cynoglossus sumatrensis (Bleeker, 1854) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossus sumatrensis (Bleeker, 1854)
Icania cynoglossa (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Icania cynoglossa (Hamilton, 1822)
Plagusia bengalensis Bleeker, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plagusia bengalensis Bleeker, 1853
Plagusia cynoglossus (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plagusia cynoglossus (Hamilton, 1822)
Plagusia oxyrhynchos Bleeker, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plagusia oxyrhynchos Bleeker, 1851
Plagusia sumatrana Bleeker, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plagusia sumatrana Bleeker, 1854
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Afokpakpa Afokpakpa - Benin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kukur jeeb Kukur jeeb Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
কুকুর জিব Kukura jiba Bengali Bangladesh
Dali-dali Dali-dali Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey andat chhke Trey andat chhke Central Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bengalsk hundetunge Bengalsk hundetunge Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bengal tongue sole Bengal tongue sole English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bengal tongue sole Bengal tongue sole English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bengal toungesole Bengal toungesole English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gangetic tongue-sole Gangetic tongue-sole English India: India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gangetic tonguesole Gangetic tonguesole English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gangetic tonguesole Gangetic tonguesole English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian turbot Indian turbot English Philippines: Tayabas Bay (Ref. 47573). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tonguefish Tonguefish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tonguesole Tonguesole English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lidah Lidah Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lidah-lidah Lidah-lidah Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sebelah Sebelah Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
舌鰨 She ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
舌鳎 She ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
язык морской Azyk morskoj Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dapang haba Dapang haba Tagalog Philippines: Tayabas Bay (Ref. 47573). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tapalé Tapale Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Cynoglossidae FishBase
Genus Cynoglossus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Malay Archipelago to Philippines, and westward to Myanmar, Bangladesh, and India (West Bengal) to Pakistan (Ref. 9895).
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5456
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28