Species Details : Cirrhimuraena playfairii (Günther, 1870)

You selected Microdonophis macgregori Jenkins, 1903. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cirrhimuraena playfairii (Günther, 1870) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cirrhimuraena playfairii  (Günther, 1870)
Synonyms:
Jenkinsiella playfairi (Günther, 1870) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jenkinsiella playfairi (Günther, 1870)
Jenkinsiella playfairii (Günther, 1870) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jenkinsiella playfairii (Günther, 1870)
Microdonophis macgregori Jenkins, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microdonophis macgregori Jenkins, 1903
Ophichthys arenicola Klunzinger, 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys arenicola Klunzinger, 1871
Ophichthys playfairii Günther, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys playfairii Günther, 1870
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Fraiinglip-slangpaling Fraiinglip-slangpaling Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hadař zanzibarský Hadar zanzibarsky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fringelip snake-eel Fringelip snake-eel English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Playfairi udeangerjas Playfairi udeangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
普氏须鳗 Pu shi xu man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
普氏鬚鰻 Pu shih syu man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Cirrhimuraena FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Zanzibar, Tanzania to Kosi Bay, South Africa, including Aldabra Island (Ref. 3972), and Hawaiian Islands (Ref. 58302).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8052
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28