Species Details : Glossina fusca (Walker, 1849)

You selected Glossina congolensis Newstead & Evans, 1921. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Glossina fusca (Walker, 1849) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Glossina congolensis Newstead & Evans, 1921 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Diptera Systema Dipterorum
Family Glossinidae Systema Dipterorum
Genus Glossina Systema Dipterorum
Distribution: Southern Africa
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011  
Bibliographic citation: Pape T. & Thompson F.C. (eds). (2019). Systema Dipterorum (version 2.0, Jan 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:49