Species Details : Centaurea cyanus L.

Accepted scientific name:
Centaurea cyanus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Centaurea cyanus  L.
Synonyms:
Centaurea cyanocephala Velen. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centaurea cyanocephala Velen.
Centaurea lanata Roxb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Centaurea lanata Roxb.
Centaurea pulchra DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centaurea pulchra DC.
Centaurea segetalis Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centaurea segetalis Salisb.
Centaurea umbrosa Huet & Reut. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Centaurea umbrosa Huet & Reut.
Cyanus arvensis Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyanus arvensis Moench
Cyanus cyanus (L.) Hill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyanus cyanus (L.) Hill
Cyanus dentato-folius Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyanus dentato-folius Gilib.
Cyanus segetum Hill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyanus segetum Hill
Cyanus vulgaris Delarb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyanus vulgaris Delarb.
Jacea segetalis Lam. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jacea segetalis Lam. ex Steud.
Jacea segetum (Hill) Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jacea segetum (Hill) Lam.
Leucacantha cyanus (L.) Nieuwl. & Lunell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leucacantha cyanus (L.) Nieuwl. & Lunell
Setachna cyanus (L.) Dulac (synonym) 1 literature reference for Setachna cyanus (L.) Dulac
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Cornflower Cornflower - -
Bachelor's Button Bachelor's Button English -
Kornblume Kornblume German -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales World Plants
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Centaurea World Plants
Distribution: England, Channel Isl., Ireland, Northern Ireland, Norway, Sweden, Finland, France, Andorra, Portugal, Spain, Baleares (Mallorca, Menorca), Denmark, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Germany, Switzerland, Austria, Liechtenstein, Italy, Corsica, Sardinia, Sicily, Malta, Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Serbia & Kosovo, Montenegro, Macedonia, Albania, Romania, Bulgaria, Greece, Crete (I), East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos (I), European Turkey, Morocco (I), Algeria (I), Tunisia (I), Anatolia, Lebanon, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Belarus, Moldova, Ukraine, Crimea, NW-, N-, C-, E- & S-European Russia (incl. Kaliningrad region), Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Armenia, Azerbaijan, Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Russian Far East, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Turkey (Inner Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), European Turkey, Iran (W-Iran), Iraq (NE-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia), Syria, Pakistan (Baluchistan), Hawaii (I) (Lanai (I), Hawaii Isl. (I) (Hamakua District) (I)), India (I) (Uttar Pradesh (I), Tamil Nadu (I)), Bhutan (I), Nepal (I), Jammu & Kashmir (I), Vietnam (I), Bangladesh (I), Greenland (I), Canada (I) (Alberta (I), British Columbia (I), Manitoba (I), New Brunswick (I), Newfoundland. Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Prince Edward Isl. (I), Quebec (I), Yukon (I)), USA (I) (Alabama (I), Alaska (I), Arizona (I), Arkansas (I), California (I), Colorado (I), Connecticut (I), Delaware (I), District of Columbia (I), Florida (I), Georgia (I), Idaho (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Iowa (I), Kansas (I), Kentucky (I), Louisiana (I), Maine (I), Maryland (I), Massachusetts (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), Mississippi (I), Missouri (I), Montana (I), Nebraska (I), Nevada (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New Mexico (I), New York (I), North Carolina (I), North Dakota (I), Ohio (I), Oklahoma (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), South Carolina (I), South Dakota (I), Tennessee (I), Texas (I), Utah (I), Vermont (I), Virginia (I), Washington (I), West Virginia (I), Wisconsin (I), Wyoming (I)), Java (I), South Africa (I), Falkland Isl. (I), NW-China (I), Korea (I), Argentina (I), Chile (I), Cuba (c), Hispaniola (c), Puerto Rico (c), Colombia (I), Mexico (I), Honduras (I), El Salvador (I), Ecuador (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:45