Species Details : Scirpus atrovirens Willd.

Accepted scientific name:
Scirpus atrovirens Willd. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scirpus atrovirens  Willd.
Synonyms:
Holoschoenus atrovirens (Willd.) Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holoschoenus atrovirens (Willd.) Link
Scirpus atrovirens f. angustispicatus Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus atrovirens f. angustispicatus Fernald
Scirpus atrovirens f. cephalanthus Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus atrovirens f. cephalanthus Fernald
Scirpus atrovirens f. proliferus F.J.Herm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus atrovirens f. proliferus F.J.Herm.
Scirpus atrovirens var. pycnocephalus Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus atrovirens var. pycnocephalus Fernald
Scirpus atrovirens f. sychnocephalus (S.N.Cowles) S.F.Blake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus atrovirens f. sychnocephalus (S.N.Cowles) S.F.Blake
Scirpus atrovirens f. viviparus Vict. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus atrovirens f. viviparus Vict.
Scirpus sylvaticus var. atrovirens (Willd.) A.Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus sylvaticus var. atrovirens (Willd.) A.Gray
Scirpus sylvaticus var. sychnocephalus S.N.Cowles (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus sylvaticus var. sychnocephalus S.N.Cowles
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Scirpus WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Arizona; Connecticut; Delaware; District of Columbia; France; Georgia; Germany; Illinois; Indiana; Iowa; Italy; Kansas; Kentucky; Louisiana; Maine; Manitoba; Maryland; Masachusettes; Michigan; Minnesota; Mississippi; Missouri; Montana; Nebraska; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New York; Newfoundland; North Carolina; North Dakota; Ohio; Oklahoma; Ontario; Pennsylvania; Qubec; Rhode I.; South Carolina; South Dakota; Switzerland; Tennessee; Texas; Vermont; Virginia; West Virginia; Wisconsin
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52