Species Details : Schistura horai (Menon, 1952)

Accepted scientific name:
Schistura horai (Menon, 1952) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Schistura horai  (Menon, 1952)
Synonyms:
Nemacheilus horai Menon, 1952 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nemacheilus horai Menon, 1952
Nemachilus horai Menon, 1952 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nemachilus horai Menon, 1952
Noemacheilus horai Menon, 1952 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Noemacheilus horai Menon, 1952
Schistura curtistigma (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Schistura curtistigma
Schistura macrolepis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Schistura macrolepis
Schistura shadiwalensis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Schistura shadiwalensis
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mřenka Horova Mrenka Horova Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hora käärtrull Hora kaeaertrull Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
霍氏条鳅 Huo shi tiao qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
霍氏條鰍 Huo shih tiao ciou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Nemacheilidae FishBase
Genus Schistura FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Pakistan and India.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24564
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28