Species Details : Prosthechea fragrans (Sw.) W.E.Higgins

Accepted scientific name:
Prosthechea fragrans (Sw.) W.E.Higgins (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Prosthechea fragrans  (Sw.) W.E.Higgins
Synonyms:
Anacheilium fragrans (Sw.) Acuña (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anacheilium fragrans (Sw.) Acuña
Encyclia fragrans (Sw.) Dressler (synonym) 1 literature reference for Encyclia fragrans (Sw.) Dressler
Epidendrum cochleatum Curtis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Epidendrum cochleatum Curtis
Epidendrum fragrans Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epidendrum fragrans Sw.
Epidendrum fragrans var. ionoleucum (Hoffmanns.) Barb.Rodr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epidendrum fragrans var. ionoleucum (Hoffmanns.) Barb.Rodr.
Epidendrum fragrans var. magnum Stein (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epidendrum fragrans var. magnum Stein
Epidendrum fragrans var. pachypus Schltr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epidendrum fragrans var. pachypus Schltr.
Epidendrum ionoleucum Hoffmanns. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epidendrum ionoleucum Hoffmanns.
Epidendrum lineatum Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epidendrum lineatum Salisb.
Epidendrum vaginatum Sessé & Moc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epidendrum vaginatum Sessé & Moc.
Prosthechea fragrans f. alba L.C.Menezes, without type contrary to Art. 40.1 (ICN, 2012) . (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prosthechea fragrans f. alba L.C.Menezes, without type contrary to Art. 40.1 (ICN, 2012) .
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales WCSP
Family Orchidaceae WCSP
Genus Prosthechea WCSP
Distribution: Brazil North; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Mexico Southwest; Nicaragua; Panam; Trinidad-Tobago; Venezuelan Antilles; Windward Is.
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:07