Species Details : Chrysiptera niger (Allen, 1975)

Accepted scientific name:
Chrysiptera niger (Allen, 1975) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chrysiptera niger  (Allen, 1975)
Synonyms:
Glyphidodontops niger Allen, 1975 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glyphidodontops niger Allen, 1975
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Black damselfish Black damselfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black demoiselle Black demoiselle English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black demoiselle Black demoiselle English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black demoiselle Black demoiselle English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tufi damselfish Tufi damselfish English East Indies Click here to show the literature
 reference
暗灰金翅雀鯛 An huei jin chih cyue diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
暗灰金翅雀鲷 An hui jin chi que diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pomacentridae FishBase
Genus Chrysiptera FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: southeastern New Guinea and the nearby D'Entrecasteaux Islands.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Allen, G., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11968
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19