Species Details : Cyanea capillata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Cyanea capillata (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Cyanea arctica Peron & Lesueur (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
gele haarkwal Gele haarkwal Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
haarkwal Haarkwal Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
rode haarkwal Rode haarkwal Dutch -
zeekwal Zeekwal Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
giant jellyfish Giant jellyfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
hairy stinger Hairy stinger English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
lion's mane yellyfish Lion's mane yellyfish English -
lion’s mane Lion's mane English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
lion’s mane jellyfish Lion's mane jellyfish English -
pink jellyfish Pink jellyfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
sea blubber Sea blubber English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
sea nettle Sea nettle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
cyanée à crinière de lion Cyanee a criniere de lion French -
Gelbe Feuerqualle Gelbe Feuerqualle German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
gelbe Haarqualle Gelbe Haarqualle German -
キタユウレイクラゲ Kitayuureikurage Japanese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
bełtwa włosiennik Beltwa wlosiennik Polish -
röd brännmanet Roed braennmanet Swedish -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Cnidaria CoL
Class Scyphozoa WoRMS Scyphozoa
Order Semaeostomeae WoRMS Scyphozoa
Family Cyaneidae WoRMS Scyphozoa
Genus Cyanea WoRMS Scyphozoa
Distribution: Baltic Sea; Belgian Coast; Canadian Exclusive Economic Zone; FAO fishing area 67; Gulf of Saint Lawrence; North Atlantic Ocean; North East Pacific; North Pacific; North Sea; Oostende; Wimereux
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Cornelius, Paul, 2004-12-21
Source database: WoRMS Scyphozoa, 2019-03-05   95%
Bibliographic citation: Jarms G. & Morandini A.C. (2020). WoRMS Scyphozoa: World list of Scyphozoa (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=135301
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:34