Species Details : Eriophorum vaginatum L.

Accepted scientific name:
Eriophorum vaginatum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eriophorum vaginatum  L.
Synonyms:
Eriophorum caespitosum Host (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eriophorum caespitosum Host
Eriophorum caespitosum var. humilius E.Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eriophorum caespitosum var. humilius E.Mey.
Eriophorum callithrix Lange (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eriophorum callithrix Lange
Eriophorum callitrix var. erubescens Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eriophorum callitrix var. erubescens Fernald
Eriophorum fauriei E.G.Camus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eriophorum fauriei E.G.Camus
Eriophorum kerneri Ullep. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eriophorum kerneri Ullep.
Eriophorum scabridum Ohwi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eriophorum scabridum Ohwi
Eriophorum spissum Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eriophorum spissum Fernald
Eriophorum spissum var. erubescens (Fernald) Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eriophorum spissum var. erubescens (Fernald) Fernald
Eriophorum vaginatum f. erubescens (Fernald) B.Boivin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eriophorum vaginatum f. erubescens (Fernald) B.Boivin
Eriophorum vaginatum subsp. fauriei (E.G.Camus) Á.Löve & D.Löve (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eriophorum vaginatum subsp. fauriei (E.G.Camus) Á.Löve & D.Löve
Eriophorum vaginatum var. fauriei (E.G.Camus) Kitag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eriophorum vaginatum var. fauriei (E.G.Camus) Kitag.
Eriophorum vaginatum var. spissum (Fernald) B.Boivin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eriophorum vaginatum var. spissum (Fernald) B.Boivin
Eriophorum vaginatum subsp. spissum (Fernald) Hultén (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eriophorum vaginatum subsp. spissum (Fernald) Hultén
Linagrostis vaginata (L.) Scop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Linagrostis vaginata (L.) Scop.
Plumaria vaginata (L.) Bubani (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plumaria vaginata (L.) Bubani
Scirpus fauriei (E.G.Camus) T.Koyama (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus fauriei (E.G.Camus) T.Koyama
Scirpus vaginatus (L.) Salisb., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus vaginatus (L.) Salisb., nom. illeg.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Eriophorum WCSP
Distribution: Alaska; Alberta; Altay; Amur; Austria; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; British Columbia; Buryatiya; Central European Rus; Chita; Connecticut; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; East European Russia; Finland; France; Froyar; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Greenland; Hungary; Indiana; Inner Mongolia; Ireland; Irkutsk; Italy; Japan; Kamchatka; Kazakhstan; Khabarovsk; Korea; Krasnoyarsk; Kuril Is.; Labrador; Magadan; Maine; Manchuria; Manitoba; Masachusettes; Michigan; Minnesota; Mongolia; Netherlands; New Brunswick; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New York; Newfoundland; North Caucasus; North European Russi; Northwest European R; Northwest Territorie; Norway; Nova Scotia; Nunavut; Ontario; Pennsylvania; Poland; Primorye; Prince Edward I.; Qubec; Rhode I.; Romania; Sakhalin; Saskatchewan; South European Russi; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Transcaucasus; Turkey; Tuva; Ukraine; Vermont; West Siberia; Wisconsin; Yakutskiya; Yugoslavia; Yukon
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-04-05 03:36:58