Species Details : Stolephorus ronquilloi Wongratana, 1983

You selected Stolephorus insularis (non Hardenberg, 1933). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Stolephorus ronquilloi Wongratana, 1983 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Stolephorus ronquilloi  Wongratana, 1983
Synonyms:
Stolephorus insularis (non Hardenberg, 1933) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Stolephorus insularis (non Hardenberg, 1933)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Dilis Dilis - Philippines: Palawan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dilis Dilis Agutaynen Philippines: Palawan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bolinao Bolinao Cebuano Philippines: Cagayan de Oro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tornos Tornos Cebuano Philippines: Cebu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardel ronquillova Sardel ronquillova Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bolinao Bolinao Davawenyo Philippines: Davao Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hardenberg's anchovy Hardenberg's anchovy English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronquillo's anchovy Ronquillo's anchovy English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronquillo's anchovy Ronquillo's anchovy English Philippines: Metro Manila Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronquillo stolefoor Ronquillo stolefoor Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burma Burma Iloko Philippines: Aparri, Cagayan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Muleng-leng Muleng-leng Iloko Philippines: Aparri, Cagayan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Munamom Munamom Iloko Philippines: Aparri, Cagayan Click here to show the literature
 reference
龍氏側帶小公魚 Long shih ce dai siao gong yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
龙氏侧带小公鱼 Long shi ce dai xiao gong yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ligbao na lapad Ligbao na lapad Tagalog Philippines: Calauag, Quezon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tuakang Tuakang Tagalog Philippines: Metro Manila Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bulinaw Bulinaw Waray (Philippines) Philippines: Catbalogan, Samar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Clupeiformes FishBase
Family Engraulidae FishBase
Genus Stolephorus FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Pacific: known only from the Philippines. Indian Ocean, Thailand and Singapore records were based on Stolephorus insularis.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=576
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19