Species Details : Thanatus vulgaris Simon, 1870

Accepted scientific name:
Thanatus vulgaris Simon, 1870 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Thanatus vulgaris  Simon, 1870
Synonyms:
Thanatus notatus (Reuss, 1834) (synonym)
Thanatus odorus Strand, 1915 (synonym)
Thanatus peninsulanus Banks, 1898 (synonym)
Thanatus purcelli Simon, 1910 (synonym)
Thanatus rehobothicola Strand, 1915 (synonym)
Thanatus setosus (Petrunkevitch, 1929) (synonym)
Thanatus thorelli (O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1872) (synonym)
Thanatus vegetus (L. Koch, 1882) (synonym)
Thanatus vulgaris maderianus Kulczyński, 1903 (synonym)
Thanatus vulgaris major Simon, 1870 (synonym)
Thanatus vulgaris syriensis Strand, 1913 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Thanatus vulgaris creticus Kulczyński, 1903
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Arachnida CoL
Order Araneae WSC
Family Philodromidae WSC
Genus Thanatus WSC
Distribution: North America, Europe, North Africa, Turkey, Israel, Caucasus, Russia (European to Far East), Central Asia, China, Korea
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: WSC editorial team, 15-Jul-2018
Source database: WSC, 19   100%
Bibliographic citation: Kropf C., Nentwig W., Blick T. & Gloor D. (organizing board). (2018). WSC: World Spider Catalog (version 19). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://wsc.nmbe.ch/species/25620
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e23a0133-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026