Species Details : Brachinus fumans (Fabricius, 1781)

Accepted scientific name:
Brachinus fumans (Fabricius, 1781) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brachinus fumans  (Fabricius, 1781)
Synonyms:
Brachinus affinis LeConte, 1846 (synonym) 2 literature references for Brachinus affinis LeConte, 1846
Brachinus amplipennis Bates, 1891 (synonym) 2 literature references for Brachinus amplipennis Bates, 1891
Brachinus atbarae Stehr, 1950 (synonym) 2 literature references for Brachinus atbarae Stehr, 1950
Brachinus cyanopterus LeConte, 1844 (synonym) 2 literature references for Brachinus cyanopterus LeConte, 1844
Brachinus sufflans LeConte, 1846 (synonym) 2 literature references for Brachinus sufflans LeConte, 1846
Brachinus tabasconus Bates, 1891 (synonym) 2 literature references for Brachinus tabasconus Bates, 1891
Carabus fumans Fabricius, 1781 (synonym) 2 literature references for Carabus fumans Fabricius, 1781
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Caraboidea CoL
Family Carabidae CarabCat
Genus Brachinus CarabCat
Distribution: Canada; Mexico; USA
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Lorenz W., 2017
Source database: CarabCat, Oct 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Lorenz W. (2018). CarabCat: Global database of ground beetles (version Oct 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:befb3ac3-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130