Species Details : Chaetodon collare Bloch, 1787

You selected Chaetodon collare duplicicollis Ahl, 1923. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Chaetodon collare Bloch, 1787 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon collare  Bloch, 1787
Synonyms:
Chaetodon collare duplicicollis Ahl, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon collare duplicicollis Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon collaris Bloch, 1787 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon collaris Bloch, 1787
Chaetodon fowleri Klausewitz, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon fowleri Klausewitz, 1955
Chaetodon parallelus Gronow, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon parallelus Gronow, 1854
Chaetodon praetextatus Cantor, 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon praetextatus Cantor, 1849
Chaetodon viridis Bleeker, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon viridis Bleeker, 1845
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Cabeh Cabeh Achinese Indonesia: Aceh (Ref. 84015). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Misht collare Misht collare Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mushat Mushat Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alibangbang Alibangbang Cebuano Philippines: Cebu; Cagayan de Oro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kravefanefisk Kravefanefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alibang-bang Alibang-bang Davawenyo Philippines: Davao Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dhon bibi Dhon bibi Dhivehi Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brown butterflyfish Brown butterflyfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Collare butterflyfish Collare butterflyfish English Indonesia: Aceh (Ref. 84015). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Collare butterflyfish Collare butterflyfish English Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Collare butterflyfish Collare butterflyfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Collared butterflyfish Collared butterflyfish English Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Collared butterflyfish Collared butterflyfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pakistani butterflyfish Pakistani butterflyfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pakistani butterflyfish Pakistani butterflyfish English Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red tailed butterfly Red tailed butterfly English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-tailed butterflyfish Red-tailed butterflyfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redtail butterflyfish Redtail butterflyfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redtail butterflyfish Redtail butterflyfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redtail butterflyfish Redtail butterflyfish English Philippines: Metro Manila Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redtail butterflyfish Redtail butterflyfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chétodon à collier Chetodon a collier French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papillon à collier blanc Papillon a collier blanc French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halsband-Falterfisch Halsband-Falterfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kapiged Kapiged Iloko Philippines: Aparri, Cagayan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alibangbang Alibangbang Kagayanen Philippines: Palawan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagang Bagang Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagang ekor merah Bagang ekor merah Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Debam Debam Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kepe kalong Kepe kalong Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kepe kepe tikar Kepe kepe tikar Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pakkikkadiya Pakkikkadiya Malayalam India: Laccadives Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
പക്കി ക്കടിയ  Pakki kkatiya Malayalam India
പക്കിക്കടിയന് Pakkikkatiyan Malayalam India
領蝴蝶魚 Ling hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
领蝴蝶鱼 Ling hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paru-paro Paru-paro Tagalog Philippines: Metro Manila; Calauag, Quezon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Phisueakhokhao Phisueakhokhao Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
ผีเสื้อคอขาว Phiseux khx khaw Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alibangbang Alibangbang Waray (Philippines) Philippines: Catbalogan, Samar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaetodontidae FishBase
Genus Chaetodon FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Persian Gulf and Maldives to Japan, the Philippines and Indonesia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7803
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33