Infraspecific Taxon Details : Cucumis prophetarum subsp. prophetarum

You selected Cucumis anguria Forssk. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cucumis prophetarum subsp. prophetarum (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cucumis prophetarum subsp. prophetarum
Synonyms:
Cucumis amarus Stocks ex T. Anders. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis amarus Stocks ex T. Anders.
Cucumis anguria Forssk. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis anguria Forssk.
Cucumis arabicus Del. ex Naud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis arabicus Del. ex Naud.
Cucumis foetidus Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis foetidus Salisb.
Cucumis mascatensis Gand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis mascatensis Gand.
Cucumis pustulatus var. echinophorus A. Terrac. (ambiguous synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Cucurbitales CoL
Family Cucurbitaceae World Plants
Genus Cucumis World Plants
Species Cucumis prophetarum World Plants
Distribution: Mauritania, Senegal, Mali, Niger, Benin, Cameroon, Chad, Sudan, Burkina Faso, N-Nigeria, Ethiopia, Djibouti, Somalia, Kenya, N-Tanzania, E-D.R.Congo (Zaire), Uganda, Pakistan (Karachi, Sind, Baluchistan), NW-India, Socotra, Samha Isl., Abd-al-Kuri Isl., S-Algeria (south of Hoggar), S-Saharan Mts., Morocco, Libya, Bahrain, Egypt (Eastern Desert, NE-Egypt, SE-Egypt), Iran (S-Iran), Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, Negev Desert, N-Israel), Jordania (S-Jordania), Oman (Dhofar, Mascat & Oman), Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, NE-Saudi Arabia, N-Saudi Arabia, Hejaz, Asir, Nejd Desert), Sinai peninsula (S-Sinai), United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Yemen (Aden Desert, coastal Hadhramaut, N-Inner Yemen, SW-Yemen, Tihama)
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54