Species Details : Callipallene brevirostris (Johnston, 1837)

Accepted scientific name:
Callipallene brevirostris (Johnston, 1837) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Callipallene brevirostris  (Johnston, 1837)
Synonyms:
Callipallene brevirostris brevirostris (Johnston, 1837) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callipallene brevirostris brevirostris (Johnston, 1837)
Callipallene empusa (Wilson, 1880) (synonym)
Pallene brevirostris Johnston, 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pallene brevirostris Johnston, 1837
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Pycnogonida WoRMS PycnoBase
Order Pantopoda WoRMS PycnoBase
Superfamily Nymphonoidea WoRMS PycnoBase
Family Callipallenidae WoRMS PycnoBase
Genus Callipallene WoRMS PycnoBase
Distribution: Black Sea; Dutch Exclusive Economic Zone; England; Mediterranean Sea; North Atlantic; North Atlantic Ocean; North Sea; Wimereux
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bamber, Roger, 19-Jan-2007
Source database: WoRMS PycnoBase, 2018-10-05   95%
Bibliographic citation: Bamber R.N. El Nagar A. & Arango C. (eds). (2018). WoRMS PycnoBase: World Pycnogonida Database (version 2018-10-05). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/pycnobase/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=134643
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd798ad7-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026