Species Details : Poropanchax normani (Ahl, 1928)

Accepted scientific name:
Poropanchax normani (Ahl, 1928) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Poropanchax normani  (Ahl, 1928)
Synonyms:
Aplocheilichthys gambiensis Svensson, 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilichthys gambiensis Svensson, 1933
Aplocheilichthys macrurus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilichthys macrurus
Aplocheilichthys manni (Schultz, 1942) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilichthys manni (Schultz, 1942)
Aplocheilichthys normani Ahl, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilichthys normani Ahl, 1928
Haplochilichthys gambiensis (Svensson, 1933) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochilichthys gambiensis (Svensson, 1933)
Haplochilus hutereaui (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Haplochilus hutereaui
Haplochilus kingi (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Haplochilus kingi
Haplochilus macrurus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Haplochilus macrurus
Micropanchax gambiensis (Svensson, 1933) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micropanchax gambiensis (Svensson, 1933)
Micropanchax macrurus manni Schultz, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micropanchax macrurus manni Schultz, 1942
Micropanchax manni Schultz, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micropanchax manni Schultz, 1942
Micropanchax normani (Ahl, 1928) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micropanchax normani (Ahl, 1928)
Poropanchax manni (Schultz, 1942) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poropanchax manni (Schultz, 1942)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Normans lampeøje Normans lampeoje Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue-eye Blue-eye English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Norman's lampeye Norman's lampeye English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hapsutähtisilmä Hapsutaehtisilmae Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rihmatähtisilmä Rihmataehtisilmae Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blauer Leuchtaugenfisch Blauer Leuchtaugenfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Normans Leuchtaugenfisch Normans Leuchtaugenfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
諾門燈鮰 Nuo men deng huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
诺门灯鮰 Nuo men deng hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Poeciliidae FishBase
Genus Poropanchax FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Senegal, Gambia, Sierra Leone, Guinea, Liberia, Niger, Nigeria, Cte d'Ivoire, Ghana, Chad, Cameroon and Central African Republic (Ref. 3788), and Benin and Togo (Ref. 27139). Also known from the White Nile in Sudan (Ref. 7372).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: In Clausen 1967.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2462
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28