Species Details : Eleocharis acicularis (L.) Roem. & Schult.

Accepted scientific name:
Eleocharis acicularis (L.) Roem. & Schult. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis acicularis  (L.) Roem. & Schult.
Synonyms:
Chaetocyperus acicularis (L.) Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetocyperus acicularis (L.) Nees
Clavula acicularis (L.) Dumort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clavula acicularis (L.) Dumort.
Cyperus acicularis (L.) With. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyperus acicularis (L.) With.
Eleocharis acicularis var. typica Svenson, not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis acicularis var. typica Svenson, not validly publ.
Isolepis acicularis (L.) Schltdl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Isolepis acicularis (L.) Schltdl.
Limnochloa acicularis (L.) Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnochloa acicularis (L.) Rchb.
Mariscus acicularis (L.) Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mariscus acicularis (L.) Moench
Scirpidium aciculare (L.) Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpidium aciculare (L.) Nees
Scirpus acicularis L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus acicularis L.
Trichophyllum aciculare (L.) House (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichophyllum aciculare (L.) House
Infraspecific taxon: Eleocharis acicularis var. acicularis
Eleocharis acicularis var. porcata S.G.Sm.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales WCSP
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Eleocharis WCSP
Distribution: Afghanistan; Alabama; Alaska; Albania; Alberta; Arizona; Arkansas; Austria; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; Bolivia; British Columbia; Bulgaria; California; Caroline Is.; Central European Rus; Colombia; Colorado; Connecticut; Corse; Costa Rica; Czechoslovakia; Delaware; Denmark; District of Columbia; East European Russia; Ecuador; El Salvador; Finland; Florida; France; Georgia; Germany; Gilbert Is.; Great Britain; Greece; Greenland; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Hungary; Iceland; Idaho; Illinois; Indiana; Iowa; Iran; Ireland; Italy; Kansas; Kazakhstan; Kentucky; Labrador; Louisiana; Maine; Manitoba; Maryland; Masachusettes; Mexico Central; Mexico Gulf; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Northwest; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Michigan; Minnesota; Mississippi; Missouri; Mongolia; Montana; Morocco; Nansei-shoto; Nebraska; Netherlands; Nevada; New Brunswick; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New Mexico; New York; Newfoundland; North Carolina; North Caucasus; North Dakota; North European Russi; Northwest European R; Northwest Territorie; Norway; Nova Scotia; Nunavut; Ohio; Oklahoma; Ontario; Oregon; Panam; Pennsylvania; Philippines; Poland; Portugal; Prince Edward I.; Qubec; Rhode I.; Romania; Saskatchewan; South Carolina; South Dakota; South European Russi; Spain; Sumatera; Sweden; Switzerland; Taiwan; Tennessee; Texas; Transcaucasus; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Tuva; Ukraine; Utah; Venezuela; Vermont; Vietnam; Virginia; Washington; West Virginia; Wisconsin; Wyoming; Yugoslavia; Yukon
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:08