Species Details : Ectopsocus meridionalis Ribaga, 1904

Accepted scientific name:
Ectopsocus meridionalis Ribaga, 1904 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ectopsocus meridionalis  Ribaga, 1904
Synonyms:
Ectopsocus briggsi meridionalis Ribaga, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ectopsocus briggsi meridionalis Ribaga, 1904
Ectopsocus meridionalis tridentatus Thornton, 1962 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ectopsocus meridionalis tridentatus Thornton, 1962
Ectopsocus parvulus Kolbe, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ectopsocus parvulus Kolbe, 1880
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Psocodea SF Psocodea
Family Ectopsocidae SF Psocodea
Genus Ectopsocus SF Psocodea
Distribution: Japan; Austria; Cyprus; Czechoslovakia; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Luxembourg; Malta; Morocco; Romania; Spain; Switzerland; Yugoslavia; USA; Jamaica; Mexico; Chile; Colombia; Angola; Cameroon; Congo; Ethiopia; Madagascar; Mo
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Nomen novum (Junior homonym is parvulus).  NOTE: Turner's record (1976: 211) from La Réunion (VII) is based on mistaken identity (cf. Badonnel, 1977e: 940 and Turner, in litt.); see E. briggsi. NOTE: Turner's record (1976
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kevin P. Johnson, Dec-2017
Source database: SF Psocodea, 5.0, Dec 2017   50%
Bibliographic citation: Johnson K.P., Smith V.S. & Eades D.C. (2018). SF Psocodea: Psocodea Species File (version 5.0, Dec 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://lsid.speciesfile.org/urn:lsid:Psocodea.speciesfile.org:TaxonName:5934
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ed44b9cd-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026