Species Details : Avicennia germinans (L.) L.

You selected Avicennia lamarckiana Presl. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Avicennia germinans (L.) L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Avicennia germinans  (L.) L.
Synonyms:
Avicennia africana Beauv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia africana Beauv.
Avicennia elliptica Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia elliptica Thunb.
Avicennia floridana Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia floridana Raf.
Avicennia germinans (L.) Stearn (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia germinans (L.) Stearn
Avicennia germinans f. aberrans Mold. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia germinans f. aberrans Mold.
Avicennia germinans f. brasiliensis H. N. Mold. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia germinans f. brasiliensis H. N. Mold.
Avicennia germinans var. cumanensis (Kunth) Mold. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia germinans var. cumanensis (Kunth) Mold.
Avicennia germinans var. guayaquilensis (Kunth) Mold. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia germinans var. guayaquilensis (Kunth) Mold.
Avicennia germinans f. venezuelensis H. N. Mold. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia germinans f. venezuelensis H. N. Mold.
Avicennia lamarckiana Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia lamarckiana Presl
Avicennia meyeri Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia meyeri Miq.
Avicennia nitida Jacquin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia nitida Jacquin
Avicennia oblongifolia Nutt. ex Chapm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia oblongifolia Nutt. ex Chapm.
Avicennia officinalis var. lanceolata Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia officinalis var. lanceolata Kuntze
Avicennia officinalis var. nitida Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia officinalis var. nitida Kuntze
Avicennia tomentosa Jacquin (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia tomentosa Jacquin
Avicennia tomentosa var. cumanensis Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia tomentosa var. cumanensis Kunth
Avicennia tomentosa var. guayaquilensis Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia tomentosa var. guayaquilensis Kunth
Bontia germinans L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bontia germinans L.
Hilairanthus nitidus (Jacq.) Van Tiegh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hilairanthus nitidus (Jacq.) Van Tiegh.
Hilairanthus tomentosus (Jacq.) Van Tiegh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hilairanthus tomentosus (Jacq.) Van Tiegh.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black Mangrove - -
Limewood - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Acanthaceae World Plants
Genus Avicennia World Plants
Distribution: USA (Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi, Texas), Bermuda, Mexico (Baja California Norte, Baja California Sur, Campeche, Chiapas, Colima, Guerrero, Jalisco, Michoacan, Nayarit, Oaxaca, Quintana Roo, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatan), Guatemala, Belize, Honduras, Nicaragua, El Salvador, Costa Rica, Panama, Bahamas (Abaco, Andros, Cat, Crooked, Drunkenmans, Easter, Exuma, Fortune, Frozen, Grand Bahama, Great Abaco, Great Exuma, Great Guana, Great Harbour, Gun, Hummingbird, Inagua, Long, Mariguana, New Providence, North Bimini, Salt, Ship Channel, South Bimini, South East, Tonay, Wells), Turks and Caicos Isl., Cuba, Isla de Pinos, Cayman Isl. (Grand Cayman, Little Cayman), Jamaica, Hispaniola (Dominican Republic, Haiti), Puerto Rico (incl. Culebra Isl., Ratones Isl., Vieques Isl.), Virgin Isl. (Buck, Jost Van Dyke, St. Croix, St. Thomas, Tortola, Virgin Gorda), Tobago, Trinidad, Bonaire, Curacao, Colombia (Antioquia, Atlntico, Bolvar, Choc, La Guajira, Magdalena, Nario, San Andrs, Providencia y Santa Catalina, Sucre, Valle), Venezuela (Anzoategui, Aragua, Delta Amacuro, Dependencias Federales, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Miranda, Monagas, Nueva Esparta, Sucre, Yaracuy, Zulia), Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Ecuador (El Oro, Guayas, Manabi), Galapagos (Santa Cruz), Lesser Antilles (Anguilla, St. Martin, St. Barts, Barbuda, Antigua, St. Kitts, Montserrat, Guadeloupe, Martinique, St. Vincent, Grenadines, Grenada), N-Brazil (Amapa, Para), NE-Brazil (Maranhao, Ceara, Bahia), SE-Brazil (Rio de Janeiro), S-Brazil (Parana), Mauritania, Mali, Senegal, Gambia, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Benin, Togo, Nigeria, Cameroon, Bioko Isl. (Fernando Poo), Sao Tome, Gabon, Congo (Brazzaville), D.R.Congo (Zaire), Angola
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54