Species Details : Margaritifera margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Margaritifera margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Alasmodonta arcuata Barnes, 1823 (synonym)
Margarita (Margaritana) margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)
Margaritana margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Margaritana margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Margaritifera durrovensis Phillips, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Margaritifera durrovensis Phillips, 1928
Margaritifera fluviatilis Schumacher, 1815 (synonym)
Margaritifera margaritifera durrovensis Phillips, 1928 (synonym)
Margaritifera (Margaritifera) margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Margaritifera (Margaritifera) margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Margaron (Margaritana) margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Margaron (Margaritana) margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mya margaritifera Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mya margaritifera Linnaeus, 1758
Unio elongatus Lamarck, 1819 (synonym)
Unio margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Eastern Pearlshell English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Bivalvia WoRMS Mollusca
Order Unionida WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Unionoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Margaritiferidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Margaritifera WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Nova Scotia
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet, Philippe, 27-Oct-2017
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2018-07-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bieler R. Bouchet P. Dijkstra H. Faber M. Finn J. Garcia-Alvarez O. Gofas S. La Perna R. Marshall B. Moretzsohn F. Neubauer T.A. Rosenberg G. Sartori A.F. Schneider S. Taylor J. ter Poorten J.J. & Vos C. (eds). (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2018-07-06). In: Roskov Y., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 31st July 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=571967
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:c0edbf5a-912a-11e8-9ed0-fa163e792e6e:col20180801