Species Details : Garra barreimiae Fowler & Steinitz, 1956

You selected Garra barreimiae shawkahensis Banister & Clarke, 1977. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Garra barreimiae Fowler & Steinitz, 1956 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Garra barreimiae  Fowler & Steinitz, 1956
Synonyms:
Discognathus lamta (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Discognathus lamta (non Hamilton, 1822)
Garra barreimiae barreimiae Fowler & Steinitz, 1956 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Garra barreimiae barreimiae Fowler & Steinitz, 1956
Garra barreimiae shawkahensis Banister & Clarke, 1977 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Garra barreimiae shawkahensis Banister & Clarke, 1977
Garra barreimiae wurayahi Khalaf, 2009 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Garra barreimiae wurayahi Khalaf, 2009
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gara ománská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Omaani napplõug - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Omaninimubarbi - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴氏墨头鱼 Ba shi mo tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴氏墨頭魚 Ba shih mo tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Garra FishBase
Distribution: Asia: endemic to Oman.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Aug-2016
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6117
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39