Species Details : Melissa officinalis L.

Accepted scientific name:
Melissa officinalis L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Melissa officinalis  L.
Synonyms:
Faucibarba officinalis (L.) Dulac (synonym) 1 literature reference for Faucibarba officinalis (L.) Dulac
Mutelia officinalis (L.) Gren. ex Mutel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mutelia officinalis (L.) Gren. ex Mutel
Thymus melissa E.H.L.Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus melissa E.H.L.Krause
Infraspecific taxon: Melissa officinalis subsp. inodora Bornm.
Melissa officinalis subsp. officinalis
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae WCSP
Genus Melissa WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Albania; Algeria; Argentina Northeast; Argentina Northwest; Argentina South; Arkansas; Austria; Azores; Baleares; Belgium; British Columbia; Bulgaria; California; Canary Is.; Chile Central; Connecticut; Corse; Cyprus; Czechoslovakia; Delaware; Denmark; District of Columbia; East Aegean Is.; France; Georgia; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Hungary; Idaho; Illinois; Indiana; Iran; Iraq; Ireland; Italy; Juan Fernndez Is.; Kansas; Kentucky; Kirgizstan; Kriti; Krym; Lebanon-Syria; Louisiana; Madeira; Maine; Manitoba; Maryland; Masachusettes; Michigan; Missouri; Montana; Morocco; Netherlands; New Jersey; New York; New Zealand North; New Zealand South; North Carolina; North Caucasus; Ohio; Oklahoma; Ontario; Oregon; Pennsylvania; Poland; Portugal; Qubec; Rhode I.; Romania; Sardegna; Sicilia; South Carolina; South European Russi; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Tadzhikistan; Tennessee; Transcaucasus; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; Uruguay; Uzbekistan; Vermont; Virginia; Washington; West Siberia; West Virginia; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:38