Species Details : Gymnothorax nubilus (Richardson, 1848)

Accepted scientific name:
Gymnothorax nubilus (Richardson, 1848) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gymnothorax nubilus  (Richardson, 1848)
Synonyms:
Gymnothorax eupterus (Günther, 1870) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnothorax eupterus (Günther, 1870)
Muraena euptera Günther, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraena euptera Günther, 1870
Muraena nubila Richardson, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraena nubila Richardson, 1848
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Muréna chmurná Murena chmurna Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cloudy moray Cloudy moray English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grey moray Grey moray English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grey moray Grey moray English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speckled moray Speckled moray English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hallikas silepeamureen Hallikas silepeamureen Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
云状裸胸鳝 Yu zhuang luo xiong shan Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雲狀裸胸鱔 Yu jhuang luo syong shan Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Muraenidae FishBase
Genus Gymnothorax FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: Lord Howe and Norfolk islands, New Zealand and the Kermadec Islands.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12822
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33