Species Details : Salmo peristericus Karaman, 1938

You selected Salmo macedonicus peristericus Karaman, 1938. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Salmo peristericus Karaman, 1938 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salmo peristericus  Karaman, 1938
Synonyms:
Salmo macedonicus peristericus Karaman, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo macedonicus peristericus Karaman, 1938
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Trofta greke - Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trofte e eger - Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salmón - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Prespa forell - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
鴿鱒 Ge zun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鸽鳟 Ge zun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pestrofa Prespas - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Πέστροφα Pestrofa Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Πέστροφα Πρέσπας Pestrofa Prespas Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Salmoniformes FishBase
Family Salmonidae FishBase
Genus Salmo FishBase
Distribution: Europe: Lakes Prespa basin in Greece, Macedonia and Albania
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49327
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39