Species Details : Monotropa uniflora L.

Accepted scientific name:
Monotropa uniflora L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Monotropa uniflora  L.
Synonyms:
Hypopitys uniflora (L.) Crantz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hypopitys uniflora (L.) Crantz
Monotropa australis Andres (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monotropa australis Andres
Monotropa brittonii Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monotropa brittonii Small
Monotropa coccinea Zucc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monotropa coccinea Zucc.
Monotropa coccinea var. mexicana Lange (synonym)
Monotropa japonica Franch. & Sav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monotropa japonica Franch. & Sav.
Monotropa morisoni Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monotropa morisoni Pers.
Monotropa morisoniana Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monotropa morisoniana Michx.
Monotropa uniflora var. australis (Andres) Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monotropa uniflora var. australis (Andres) Domin
Monotropa uniflora subsp. coccinea (Zucc.) Andres (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monotropa uniflora subsp. coccinea (Zucc.) Andres
Monotropa uniflora var. coccinea (Zucc.) Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monotropa uniflora var. coccinea (Zucc.) Domin
Monotropa uniflora var. nicaraguensis Lange (synonym)
Monotropa uniflora var. variegata Andres (synonym) 1 literature reference for Monotropa uniflora var. variegata Andres
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Indianpipe - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Monotropa World Plants
Distribution: Alaska, USA (Alabama, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Washington State, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan), St. Pierre et Miquelon, Russian Far East, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), North Korea, South Korea, Costa Rica, Mexico (Chiapas, Chihuahua, Ciudad de Mexico, Durango, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Morelos, Oaxaca, Puebla, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Tlaxcala, Veracruz), Belize, El Salvador, Honduras, Panama, Colombia (Antioquia, Boyac, Cundinamarca, Huila, Quindo, Santander, Valle), Nicaragua, India, Bhutan, Darjeeling, Myanmar [Burma], China (Anhui, Gansu, Guizhou, Hubei, Jiangxi, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Tibet, Bangladesh, Nepal, Sikkim, Pakistan (Hazara, Murree)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., May-2018
Source database: World Plants, Apr 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Apr 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2019). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 24th December 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fafeb6e1-0eeb-11e9-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20190103