Species Details : Diretmichthys parini (Post & Quéro, 1981)

You selected Diretmus argenteus. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Diretmichthys parini (Post & Quéro, 1981) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Diretmichthys parini  (Post & Quéro, 1981)
Synonyms:
Diretmoides parini Post & Quéro, 1981 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diretmoides parini Post & Quéro, 1981
Diretmus argenteus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Diretmus argenteus
Diretmus pauciradiatus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Diretmus pauciradiatus
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
سمك دوَّار بارين Smk dwaar baryn Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parins dukatfisk Parins dukatfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black discfish Black discfish English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black spinyfin Black spinyfin English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parin's spiny fin Parin's spiny fin English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parin's spiny fin Parin's spiny fin English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parin's spinyfish Parin's spinyfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parin's spinyfish Parin's spinyfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver spinyfin Silver spinyfin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spiny discfish Spiny discfish English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spinyfin Spinyfin English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dirette de Parin Dirette de Parin French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dökksilfri Doekksilfri Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nakamuraginme Nakamuraginme Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
帕氏怖銀眼魚 Pa shih bu yin yan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
帕氏怖银眼鱼 Pa shi bu yin yan yu Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
帕氏怖银眼鱼 Pa shi bu yin yan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑拟银眼鲷 Hei ni yin yan diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑擬銀眼鯛 Hei ni yin yan diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malcarado de Parin Malcarado de Parin Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Beryciformes FishBase
Family Diretmidae FishBase
Genus Diretmichthys FishBase
Distribution: Broadly distributed tropical and temperate species (Ref. 9927). Eastern Atlantic: off Morocco to Sierra Leone and from Angola to South Africa. Western Atlantic: Caribbean Sea (Ref. 6744); reported from Guianas (Ref. 13608). Western Indian Ocean: at about 38S. Western Pacific: off Japan, China Sea, Arafura Sea (Ref. 9819), off Victoria, Australia (Ref. 6536) and New Zealand (Ref. 5755). Including west of Ireland, Flemish Cap, and Gulf of Maine (Moore, pers. comm.).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Moore, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9057
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33