Species Details : Dicaelus elongatus Bonelli, 1813

Accepted scientific name:
Dicaelus elongatus Bonelli, 1813 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dicaelus elongatus  Bonelli, 1813
Synonyms:
Dicaelus ashevillensis Casey, 1920 (synonym) 2 literature references for Dicaelus ashevillensis Casey, 1920
Dicaelus debiliceps Casey, 1913 (synonym) 2 literature references for Dicaelus debiliceps Casey, 1913
Dicaelus obscurus LeConte, 1847 (synonym) 2 literature references for Dicaelus obscurus LeConte, 1847
Dicaelus simplex Dejean, 1826 (synonym) 2 literature references for Dicaelus simplex Dejean, 1826
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Caraboidea CoL
Family Carabidae CarabCat
Genus Dicaelus CarabCat
Distribution: Canada; USA
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Lorenz W., 2017
Source database: CarabCat, Oct 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Lorenz W. (2018). CarabCat: Global database of ground beetles (version Oct 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d8315120-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026