Species Details : Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus (Bleeker, 1857)

Accepted scientific name:
Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus (Bleeker, 1857) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus  (Bleeker, 1857)
Synonyms:
Ichthyocampus annulatus Macleay, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ichthyocampus annulatus Macleay, 1878
Ichthyocampus maculatus Alleyne & Macleay, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ichthyocampus maculatus Alleyne & Macleay, 1877
Syngnathus bicoarctatus Bleeker, 1857 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus bicoarctatus Bleeker, 1857
Syngnathus brevicaudus Castelnau, 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus brevicaudus Castelnau, 1875
Syngnathus zanzibarensis Günther, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus zanzibarensis Günther, 1867
Trachyramphus bicoarctata (Bleeker, 1857) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trachyramphus bicoarctata (Bleeker, 1857)
Trachyramphus bicoarctatus (Bleeker, 1857) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trachyramphus bicoarctatus (Bleeker, 1857)
Trachyrhamphus bioarctatus (Bleeker, 1857) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trachyrhamphus bioarctatus (Bleeker, 1857)
Yozia bicoarctata (Bleeker, 1857) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Yozia bicoarctata (Bleeker, 1857)
Yozia bicoarctata erythraeensis Dollfus & Petit, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Yozia bicoarctata erythraeensis Dollfus & Petit, 1938
Yozia bicoarctata melanesiae Fowler, 1945 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Yozia bicoarctata melanesiae Fowler, 1945
Yozia bioarctata (Bleeker, 1857) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Yozia bioarctata (Bleeker, 1857)
Yozia compitalis Whitley, 1950 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Yozia compitalis Whitley, 1950
Yozia compitalis samaraiensis Kähsbauer, 1970 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Yozia compitalis samaraiensis Kähsbauer, 1970
Yozia wakanourae Jordan & Snyder, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Yozia wakanourae Jordan & Snyder, 1901
Ypzia bicoarctata (Bleeker, 1857) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ypzia bicoarctata (Bleeker, 1857)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Dubbelent-pypvis Dubbelent-pypvis Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Masas Masas Arabic Jordan: Gulf of Aqaba (Ref. 48643). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dagum-dagum Dagum-dagum Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bend stick pipefish Bend stick pipefish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bent stick pipefish Bent stick pipefish English New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bentstick pipefish Bentstick pipefish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chocolate pipefish Chocolate pipefish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Double-ended Pipefish Double-ended Pipefish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Double-ended Pipefish Double-ended Pipefish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Double-ended Pipefish Double-ended Pipefish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Double-ended Pipefish Double-ended Pipefish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Double-ended Pipefish Double-ended Pipefish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Double-ended Pipefish Double-ended Pipefish English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ringed pipefish Ringed pipefish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Short-tailed pipefish Short-tailed pipefish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Short-tailed pipefish Short-tailed pipefish English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stick pipefish Stick pipefish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Syngnathe courbé Syngnathe courbe French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wakayôji Wakayoji Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Undok-undok Undok-undok Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Undok-undok sawa Undok-undok sawa Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
平吻眶海龍 Ping wun kuang hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
平吻眶海龙 Ping wen kuang hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短尾粗吻海龍 Duan wei cu wun hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短尾粗吻海龍 Duan wei cu wun hai long Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
短尾粗吻海龙 Duan wei cu wen hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Chìa vôi mõm dài Ca Chia voi mom dai Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Syngnathiformes FishBase
Family Syngnathidae FishBase
Genus Trachyrhamphus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa (Ref. 4281) to New Caledonia, north to southern Japan; Mariana Islands in Micronesia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5981
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28