Species Details : Capsicum pubescens Ruiz & Pav.

You selected Capsicum violaceum Kunth. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Capsicum pubescens Ruiz & Pav. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Capsicum pubescens  Ruiz & Pav.
Synonyms:
Brachistus lanceifolius Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachistus lanceifolius Miers
Capsicum guatemalense Bitter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum guatemalense Bitter
Capsicum lanceifolium (Miers) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum lanceifolium (Miers) Kuntze
Capsicum quitense Willd. ex Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum quitense Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
Capsicum violaceum Kunth (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Capsicum violaceum Kunth
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Locoto Locoto - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales World Plants
Family Solanaceae World Plants
Genus Capsicum World Plants
Distribution: Colombia (Huila, Nario, Putumayo), Costa Rica, Venezuela (Merida, Trujillo), Peru, Ecuador, Mexico (I) (Veracruz (I), Chiapas (I), etc.), Guatemala (I), Bolivia (I), Honduras (I), Taiwan (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:46