Infraspecific Taxon Details : Viburnum opulus var. americanum (P. Mill.) Ait.

Accepted scientific name:
Viburnum opulus var. americanum (P. Mill.) Ait. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Viburnum opulus var. americanum (P. Mill.) Ait.
Synonyms:
Viburnum opulus subsp. trilobum (Marsh.) R. T. Clausen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum opulus subsp. trilobum (Marsh.) R. T. Clausen
Viburnum trilobum Marsh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum trilobum Marsh.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
American cranberrybush - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Dipsacales CoL
Family Adoxaceae World Plants
Genus Viburnum World Plants
Species Viburnum opulus World Plants
Distribution: USA (Connecticut, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Vermont, Washington State, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan), St. Pierre et Miquelon
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54