Species Details : Channallabes apus (Günther, 1873)

You selected Clariallabes apus (Günther, 1873). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Channallabes apus (Günther, 1873) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Channallabes apus  (Günther, 1873)
Synonyms:
Clariallabes apus (Günther, 1873) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clariallabes apus (Günther, 1873)
Gymnallabes apus Günther, 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnallabes apus Günther, 1873
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kaliholela - Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lusombi - Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lemmeløs ålemalle - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eel catfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eel catfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ankeriasmonni - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aalwels - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Botombi - Kélé Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Itotombi - Kélé Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bofele - Lombo Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
鱔胡鯰 Sha hu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鳝胡鲶 Sha hu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bokalokalo - Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Botombi - Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ålmal - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Clariidae FishBase
Genus Channallabes FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Kouilou basin (Congo Republic) to Loge River basin (Angola), including the lower, middle and upper Congo River basin (Congo Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo and Angola) (Ref. 58526, 81644, 106245).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2018). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9445
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:c4a7cbec-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130