Species Details : Brachynotus sexdentatus (Risso, 1827)

You selected Goneplax sexdentatus Risso, 1827. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Brachynotus sexdentatus (Risso, 1827) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brachynotus sexdentatus  (Risso, 1827)
Synonyms:
Brachynotus lucasi Pesta, 1918 (synonym)
Goneplax sexdentatus Risso, 1827 (synonym)
Grapsus laevigatus Spinola in White, 1847 (synonym)
Heterograpsus lucasi H. Milne Edwards, 1853 (synonym)
Heterograpsus sexdentatus Lucas, 1846 (synonym)
Shurebus genoensis White, 1847 (synonym)
Shurebus genuensis Vérany, 1846 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Malacostraca CoL
Order Decapoda WoRMS Brachyura
Superfamily Grapsoidea WoRMS Brachyura
Family Varunidae WoRMS Brachyura
Genus Brachynotus WoRMS Brachyura
Distribution: -
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Türkay, Michael, 2004-12-21
Source database: WoRMS Brachyura, 2015-09-01   100%
Bibliographic citation: Ng P.K.L. & Davie P. (2020). WoRMS Brachyura: World List of marine Brachyura (version 2015-09-01). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=107450
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:33