Species Details : Gymnotus anguillaris Hoedeman, 1962

Accepted scientific name:
Gymnotus anguillaris Hoedeman, 1962 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gymnotus anguillaris  Hoedeman, 1962
Synonyms:
Gymnotus coropinae (non Hoedeman, 1962) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gymnotus coropinae (non Hoedeman, 1962)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Alapo Alapo - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alapotaïni Alapotaini - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alapotaïnii Alapotainii - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angi Angi - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anguille Anguille - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bloblo Bloblo - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Booboo Booboo - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oumépénatou Oumepenatou - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oumet penatou Oumet penatou - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ankeriasveitsikala Ankeriasveitsikala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
鰻形裸背電鰻 Man sing luo bei dian man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鳗形裸背电鳗 Man xing luo bei dian man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carapo Carapo Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Itui Itui Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sarapó Sarapo Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tuvira Tuvira Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Logologo Logologo Saramaccan French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anguilita Anguilita Spanish Ecuador: Pisos Subtropical Oriental y Trpical Oriental. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maléto Maleto Wayana French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Gymnotiformes FishBase
Family Gymnotidae FishBase
Genus Gymnotus FishBase
Distribution: South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basins, and related areas in northern South America.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Campos-da-Paz, R., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=28044
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49