Species Details : Oryctolagus cuniculus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Oryctolagus cuniculus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Oryctolagus cuniculus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Oryctolagus cuniculus algirus (Loche, 1858)
Oryctolagus cuniculus brachyotus Trouessart, 1917
Oryctolagus cuniculus cnossius Bate, 1906
Oryctolagus cuniculus cuniculus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Oryctolagus cuniculus habetensis Cabrera, 1923
Oryctolagus cuniculus huxleyi Haeckel, 1874
Common names:
Common name Language Country
European Rabbit English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Lagomorpha ITIS Global
Family Leporidae ITIS Global
Genus Oryctolagus ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa; Australia; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America; Oceania; South America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 15-Aug-2007
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180129
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42