Species Details : Humulus lupulus L.

You selected Lupulus humulus Mill. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Humulus lupulus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Humulus lupulus  L.
Synonyms:
Cannabis lupulus (L.) Scop. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cannabis lupulus (L.) Scop.
Humulus aculeatus Nutt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Humulus aculeatus Nutt.
Humulus lupulus var. brachystachyus Zapalowics (synonym)
Humulus lupulus var. pubescens B. Small (ambiguous synonym)
Humulus volubilis Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Humulus volubilis Salisb.
Humulus vulgaris Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Humulus vulgaris Gilib.
Humulus yunnanensis Hu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Humulus yunnanensis Hu
Lupulus amarus Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lupulus amarus Gilib.
Lupulus communis Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lupulus communis Gaertn.
Lupulus humulus Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lupulus humulus Mill.
Lupulus scandens Lam. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lupulus scandens Lam.
Infraspecific taxon: Humulus lupulus var. cordifolius (Miq.) Maxim.
Humulus lupulus var. lupuloides E. Small
Humulus lupulus var. neomexicanus Nelson & Cockerell
Humulus lupulus var. pubescens E. Small
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Common Hop Common Hop - -
Echter Hopfen Echter Hopfen - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales World Plants
Family Cannabaceae World Plants
Genus Humulus World Plants
Distribution: Azerbaijan, Albania, Armenia, Austria, Liechtenstein, Belgium, Luxembourg, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, Belarus, Montenegro, Corsica, Serbia & Kosovo, Czech Republic, Croatia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Channel Isl., Germany, Georgia [Caucasus], Greece, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Portugal, Morocco, Macedonia, Moldavia, Norway, Poland, European Russia (widespread), Northern Caucasus, Romania, Sardinia, +Sicily, Slovakia, Slovenia, Serbia & Kosovo, Sweden, Syria, Crimea, Ukraine, Ireland (I), Ireland (I), Northern Ireland (I), Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Russian Far East, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Korea (I), Australia (I) (New South Wales (I)), Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia), European Turkey, Iran (N-Iran), Afghanistan (c), Myanmar [Burma] (I), Vietnam (I), Jammu & Kashmir (I), USA (I) (California (I), Connecticut (I), Delaware (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Kentucky (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), Missouri (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Pennsylvania (I), Virginia (I), Vermont (I), Wisconsin (I), West Virginia (I)), Canada (I) (Manitoba (I), New Brunswick (I), Newfoundland (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Prince Edward Isl. (I), Quebec (I), Saskatchewan (I)), Argentina (I), Chatham Isl. (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:31