Species Details : Kosteletzkya pentacarpos (L.) Ledeb.

You selected Kosteletzkya pentacarpos var. albiflora (Sacc. ex Fiori) P.P.Ferrer & O.J.Blanch. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Kosteletzkya pentacarpos (L.) Ledeb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Kosteletzkya pentacarpos  (L.) Ledeb.
Synonyms:
Hibiscus altheifolius Shuttlew. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus altheifolius Shuttlew.
Hibiscus boscai Sennen ex Pau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus boscai Sennen ex Pau
Hibiscus clypeatus Walter (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus clypeatus Walter
Hibiscus pentacarpos var. albiflorus Sacc. ex Fiori (synonym)
Hibiscus pentacarpus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus pentacarpus L.
Hibiscus pentaspermus Nutt. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus pentaspermus Nutt.
Hibiscus smilacifolius Shuttlew. ex A.Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus smilacifolius Shuttlew. ex A.Gray
Hibiscus virginicus L. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus virginicus L.
Kosteletzkya altheifolia (Chapman) Rusby (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kosteletzkya altheifolia (Chapman) Rusby
Kosteletzkya boscae Sennen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kosteletzkya boscae Sennen
Kosteletzkya pentacarpa var. boscai Pau (synonym)
Kosteletzkya pentacarpos var. albiflora (Sacc. ex Fiori) P.P.Ferrer & O.J.Blanch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kosteletzkya pentacarpos var. albiflora (Sacc. ex Fiori) P.P.Ferrer & O.J.Blanch.
Kosteletzkya smilacifolia (Chapm.) Chapm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kosteletzkya smilacifolia (Chapm.) Chapm.
Kosteletzkya smilacifolia A.Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kosteletzkya smilacifolia A.Gray
Kosteletzkya virginica (L.) C.Presl ex A.Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kosteletzkya virginica (L.) C.Presl ex A.Gray
Kosteletzkya virginica var. altheifolia Chapm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kosteletzkya virginica var. altheifolia Chapm.
Kosteletzkya virginica var. aquilonia Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kosteletzkya virginica var. aquilonia Fernald
Kosteletzkya virginica var. smilacifolia Chapm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kosteletzkya virginica var. smilacifolia Chapm.
Malva abutiloides Pursh (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva abutiloides Pursh
Pavonia pentacarpa (L.) Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pavonia pentacarpa (L.) Poir.
Pavonia veneta Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pavonia veneta Spreng.
Pavonia virginica (L.) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pavonia virginica (L.) Spreng.
Pentagonocarpos altheifolius (Chapm.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentagonocarpos altheifolius (Chapm.) Kuntze
Pentagonocarpos pentacarpus (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentagonocarpos pentacarpus (L.) Kuntze
Pentagonocarpos virginicus (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentagonocarpos virginicus (L.) Kuntze
Pentagonocarpus pentacarpos (L.) Rchb. ex Nym. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentagonocarpus pentacarpos (L.) Rchb. ex Nym.
Pentagonocarpus zannichellii Parl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentagonocarpus zannichellii Parl.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Virginia saltmarsh mallow Virginia saltmarsh mallow - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales World Plants
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Kosteletzkya World Plants
Distribution: Baleares, E-Spain, Italy, Corsica, E-European Russia, Azerbaijan (Talysh), Iran (N-Iran), USA (Alabama, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Texas, Virginia), Cuba
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:46