Species Details : Edosa opsigona (Meyrick, 1911)

Accepted scientific name:
Edosa opsigona (Meyrick, 1911) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Edosa opsigona  (Meyrick, 1911)
Synonyms:
Edosa neoopsigona Rose & Pathania, 2003 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Edosa neoopsigona Rose & Pathania, 2003
Episcardia nepalensis Petersen, 1982 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Episcardia nepalensis Petersen, 1982
Tinea opsigona Meyrick, 1911 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera CoL
Superfamily Tineoidea CoL
Family Tineidae Tineidae NHM
Genus Edosa Tineidae NHM
Distribution: Sri Lanka
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Robinson G. S., 31-Mar-2009
Source database: Tineidae NHM, 9.0, Nov 2011   98%
Bibliographic citation: Robinson G.S (†) (2018). Tineidae NHM: Global Taxonomic Database of Tineidae (Lepidoptera) (version 9.0, Nov 2011). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:9ccb4a59-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130