Species Details : Helcogramma obtusirostris (Klunzinger, 1871)

You selected Tripterygium obtusirostre Klunzinger, 1871. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Helcogramma obtusirostris (Klunzinger, 1871) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Helcogramma obtusirostris  (Klunzinger, 1871)
Synonyms:
Enneapterygius obtusirostre (Klunzinger, 1871) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Enneapterygius obtusirostre (Klunzinger, 1871)
Helcogramma obtusirostre (Klunzinger, 1871) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helcogramma obtusirostre (Klunzinger, 1871)
Tripterus fuscipectoris () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tripterus fuscipectoris ()
Tripterygion obtusirostre Klunzinger, 1871 (synonym)
Tripterygium obtusirostre Klunzinger, 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tripterygium obtusirostre Klunzinger, 1871
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Rooilippies-drievin Rooilippies-drievin Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hotlips triplefin Hotlips triplefin English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortsnout triplefin Shortsnout triplefin English East Indies Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortsnout triplefin Shortsnout triplefin English Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuro-masuku Kuro-masuku Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
低冠双线鳚 Di guan shuang xian wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
低冠雙線鳚 Di guan shuang sian wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鈍吻彎線鳚 Dun wun wan sian wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鈍吻彎線鳚 Dun wun wan sian wei Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
钝吻弯线鳚 Dun wen wan xian wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Tripterygiidae FishBase
Genus Helcogramma FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea south to Transkei, South Africa and east to the western Pacific. Southeast Atlantic: Ascension Island and St. Helena (Ref. 11441).
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Fricke, R., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8046
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54