Species Details : Aequidens paloemeuensis Kullander & Nijssen, 1989

Accepted scientific name:
Aequidens paloemeuensis Kullander & Nijssen, 1989 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aequidens paloemeuensis  Kullander & Nijssen, 1989
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Agudédé Agudede - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akala sonwin Akala sonwin - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Miso Miso - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Prapra Prapra - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krobia Krobia Saramaccan French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Owroe wefi Owroe wefi Saramaccan French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Talepuru Talepuru Wayana French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Aequidens FishBase
Distribution: South America: Paloemeu River, Marowijne drainage in Suriname.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47545
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28