Species Details : Corylus avellana L.

Accepted scientific name:
Corylus avellana L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Corylus avellana  L.
Synonyms:
Corylus avellana var. sylvestris Aiton, not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corylus avellana var. sylvestris Aiton, not validly publ.
Corylus avellana subsp. sylvestris Ehrh., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corylus avellana subsp. sylvestris Ehrh., not validly publ.
Corylus sylvestris Salisb., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corylus sylvestris Salisb., nom. superfl.
Infraspecific taxon: Corylus avellana var. avellana
Corylus avellana var. pontica (K.Koch) H.J.P.Winkl.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Betulaceae WCSP
Genus Corylus WCSP
Distribution: Albania; Austria; Azores; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Central European Rus; Corse; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; East Aegean Is.; East European Russia; Finland; France; Froyar; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Hungary; Ireland; Italy; Kriti; Krym; Netherlands; North Caucasus; North European Russi; Northwest European R; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Sardegna; Sicilia; South European Russi; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Transcaucasus; Turkey; Ukraine; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53