Species Details : Squatina argentina (Marini, 1930)

You selected Squatina guggenheim (non Marini, 1936). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Squatina argentina (Marini, 1930) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Squatina argentina  (Marini, 1930)
Synonyms:
Rhina argentina Marini, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhina argentina Marini, 1930
Squatina guggenheim (non Marini, 1936) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Squatina guggenheim (non Marini, 1936)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
قِرش مَلَك أرجنتيني - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Argentinsk havengel - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Argentijnse zee-engel - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angular angel shark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Argentine Angel shark - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Argentine Angel shark - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Argentine angelshark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Argentine angelshark - English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Argentiina ingelhai - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ange de mer argentin - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿根廷扁鯊 A gen ting bian sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿根廷扁鲨 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿根廷扁鲨 A gen ting bian sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anjo - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anjo-do-mar - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cação-anjo - Portuguese Brazil(Santa Catarina) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cação-viola - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-anjo - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angelito - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angelito - Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angelote argentino - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Squatiniformes FishBase
Family Squatinidae FishBase
Genus Squatina FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Atlantic: southern Brazil to Argentina.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Status from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Nov. 1999: Ref. 33021).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Compagno, L., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=727
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:40