Species Details : Sisyra nigra (Retzius, 1783)

Accepted scientific name:
Sisyra nigra (Retzius, 1783) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sisyra nigra  (Retzius, 1783)
Synonyms:
Branchiotoma spongillae Westwood, 1842 (synonym)
Hemerobius beckwithii Samouelle, 1819 (synonym)
Hemerobius confinis Stephens, 1829 (synonym)
Hemerobius confinis Stephens, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemerobius confinis Stephens, 1836
Hemerobius fumatus Motschulsky, 1853 (synonym)
Hemerobius fuscatus Fabricius, 1793 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemerobius fuscatus Fabricius, 1793
Hemerobius morio (Burmeister, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemerobius morio (Burmeister, 1839)
Hemerobius niger Retzius, 1783 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemerobius niger Retzius, 1783
Hemerobius nigripennis (Wesmael, 1841) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemerobius nigripennis (Wesmael, 1841)
Sisyra arndti Navás, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sisyra arndti Navás, 1925
Sisyra fuscata (Fabricius, 1793) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sisyra fuscata (Fabricius, 1793)
Sisyra fuscata nigripennis Wesmael, 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sisyra fuscata nigripennis Wesmael, 1841
Sisyra morio Burmeister, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sisyra morio Burmeister, 1839
Sisyra nigripennis Wesmael, 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sisyra nigripennis Wesmael, 1841
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Neuroptera LDL Neuropterida
Family Sisyridae LDL Neuropterida
Genus Sisyra LDL Neuropterida
Distribution: -
Environment: Freshwater,terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: John D. Oswald, 23-Jul-2018
Source database: LDL Neuropterida, Jul 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Oswald J.D. (2018). LDL Neuropterida Species of the World (version Jul 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d6d1c57b-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130