Species Details : Polypogon maritimus Willd.

You selected Polypogon subspathaceus Req. ex Raspail. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Polypogon maritimus Willd. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Polypogon maritimus  Willd.
Synonyms:
Alopecurus maritimus (Willd.) Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alopecurus maritimus (Willd.) Poir.
Chaetopogon creticus (Coustur. & Gand.) Hayek (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetopogon creticus (Coustur. & Gand.) Hayek
Chaeturus creticus Coustur. & Gand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaeturus creticus Coustur. & Gand.
Muhlenbergia simplex (Spreng.) Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muhlenbergia simplex (Spreng.) Kunth
Polypogon divulsus Lojac. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypogon divulsus Lojac.
Polypogon maritimus var. longipes Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypogon maritimus var. longipes Boiss.
Polypogon maritimus subsp. subspathaceus (Req. ex Raspail) Bonnier & Layens (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypogon maritimus subsp. subspathaceus (Req. ex Raspail) Bonnier & Layens
Polypogon maritimus var. subspathaceus (Req. ex Raspail) Parl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypogon maritimus var. subspathaceus (Req. ex Raspail) Parl.
Polypogon monspeliensis var. maritimus (Willd.) Coss. & Durieu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypogon monspeliensis var. maritimus (Willd.) Coss. & Durieu
Polypogon pumilus Sol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypogon pumilus Sol.
Polypogon simplex Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypogon simplex Spreng.
Polypogon spathaceus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypogon spathaceus
Polypogon subspathaceus Req. ex Raspail (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypogon subspathaceus Req. ex Raspail
Polypogon tataricus Fisch., nom.nud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypogon tataricus Fisch., nom.nud.
Santia maritima (Willd.) Fior.-Mazz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Santia maritima (Willd.) Fior.-Mazz.
Trichochloa simplex (Spreng.) Schult. & Schult.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichochloa simplex (Spreng.) Schult. & Schult.f.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales WCSP
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Polypogon WCSP
Distribution: Afghanistan; Algeria; Argentina Northeast; Azores; Baleares; Brazil South; California; Canary Is.; Chile Central; Corse; Cyprus; East Aegean Is.; Egypt; Florida; France; Georgia; Greece; Gulf States; Iran; Iraq; Italy; Kazakhstan; Kirgizstan; Kriti; Lebanon-Syria; Libya; Madeira; Mexico Northwest; Mongolia; Morocco; Nevada; New Mexico; North Caucasus; Palestine; Portugal; Sardegna; Sicilia; Sinai; South Australia; South Carolina; South European Russi; Spain; Tadzhikistan; Tasmania; Transcaucasus; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Turkmenistan; Uruguay; Uzbekistan; Victoria; Western Australia; Xinjiang; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:38