Species Details : Crenicichla marmorata Pellegrin, 1904

You selected Crenicichla brasiliensis marmorata Pellegrin, 1904. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Crenicichla marmorata Pellegrin, 1904 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Crenicichla marmorata  Pellegrin, 1904
Synonyms:
Crenicichla brasiliensis marmorata Pellegrin, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crenicichla brasiliensis marmorata Pellegrin, 1904
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Marmorisukkula-ahven - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
石紋矛麗魚 Shih wun mao li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石纹矛丽鱼 Shi wen mao li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Crenicichla FishBase
Distribution: South America: Amazon River basin, in southern tributaries of the Amazon River in Brazil, from Madeira River to the Tocantins River.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=52192
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39