Species Details : Polymetme corythaeola (Alcock, 1898)

Accepted scientific name:
Polymetme corythaeola (Alcock, 1898) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Polymetme corythaeola  (Alcock, 1898)
Synonyms:
Diplophos corythaeolum Alcock, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diplophos corythaeolum Alcock, 1898
Pollymetme corythaeola (Alcock, 1898) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pollymetme corythaeola (Alcock, 1898)
Polymetme africana (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polymetme africana (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924)
Yarella corythaeola (Alcock, 1898) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Yarella corythaeola (Alcock, 1898)
Yarrella africana Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Yarrella africana Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924
Yarrella blackfordi africana Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Yarrella blackfordi africana Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924
Yarrella blackfordi corythaeola (Alcock, 1898) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Yarrella blackfordi corythaeola (Alcock, 1898)
Yarrella blackfordi illustris (McCulloch, 1926) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Yarrella blackfordi illustris (McCulloch, 1926)
Yarrella corythaeola (Alcock, 1898) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Yarrella corythaeola (Alcock, 1898)
Yarrella illustris (McCulloch, 1926) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Yarrella illustris (McCulloch, 1926)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Rendezvous fish Rendezvous fish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ginhadaka Ginhadaka Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
腹灯刀光鱼 Fu deng dao guang yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
腹燈刀光魚 Fu deng dao guang yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Luciérnaga musculosa Luciernaga musculosa Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Stomiiformes FishBase
Family Phosichthyidae FishBase
Genus Polymetme FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Gulf of Aden and East Africa to Japan and the Tasman Sea (Ref. 41740). Also Atlantic and eastern Pacific.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Note that Polymetme thaeocoryla Parin & Borodulina, SpecCode 57363, from Eastern Atlantic, is a valid species as well !
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5057
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49