Species Details : Pictilabrus laticlavius (Richardson, 1840)

Accepted scientific name:
Pictilabrus laticlavius (Richardson, 1840) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pictilabrus laticlavius  (Richardson, 1840)
Synonyms:
Eupetrichthys gloveri Scott, 1974 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eupetrichthys gloveri Scott, 1974
Hemigymnus bleasdalei Castelnau, 1875 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemigymnus bleasdalei Castelnau, 1875
Labrichthys labiosa Macleay, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrichthys labiosa Macleay, 1881
Labrichthys laticlavius (Richardson, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrichthys laticlavius (Richardson, 1840)
Labrus laticlavius Richardson, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus laticlavius Richardson, 1840
Pseudolabrus laticlavius (Richardson, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudolabrus laticlavius (Richardson, 1840)
Tautoga laticlavia (Richardson, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tautoga laticlavia (Richardson, 1840)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Patrician wrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Purple-banded wrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Senator fish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Senator wrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
格氏鸚隆頭魚 Ge shih ying long tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
格氏鹦隆头鱼 Ge shi ying long tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
繡隆頭魚 Siou long tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
绣隆头鱼 Xiu long tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Pictilabrus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: southern Australia, from southern Western Australia to New South Wales, including Tasmania.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Westneat, M., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46975
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39