Species Details : Ruditapes philippinarum (Adams & Reeve, 1850)

You selected Tapes (Ruditapes) philippinarum (Adams & Reeve, 1850). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ruditapes philippinarum (Adams & Reeve, 1850) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Paphia bifurcata Quayle, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paphia bifurcata Quayle, 1938
Tapes biradiata Deshayes, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes biradiata Deshayes, 1854
Tapes denticulata G. B. Sowerby II, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes denticulata G. B. Sowerby II, 1852
Tapes ducalis Römer, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes ducalis Römer, 1870
Tapes indica G. B. Sowerby II, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes indica G. B. Sowerby II, 1852
Tapes japonica Deshayes, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes japonica Deshayes, 1854
Tapes philippinarum (Adams & Reeve, 1850) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes philippinarum (Adams & Reeve, 1850)
Tapes philippinarum okupi Bryan, 1919 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes philippinarum okupi Bryan, 1919
Tapes semidecussata Reeve, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes semidecussata Reeve, 1864
Tapes violascens Deshayes, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes violascens Deshayes, 1854
Tapes (Ruditapes) philippinarum (Adams & Reeve, 1850) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes (Ruditapes) philippinarum (Adams & Reeve, 1850)
Venerupis (Ruditapes) philippinarum (Adams & Reeve, 1850) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venerupis (Ruditapes) philippinarum (Adams & Reeve, 1850)
Venus analis Philippi, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus analis Philippi, 1851
Venus philippinarum Adams & Reeve, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus philippinarum Adams & Reeve, 1850
Venus tessellata Adams & Reeve, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus tessellata Adams & Reeve, 1850
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Aziatische tapijtschelp Aziatische tapijtschelp Dutch -
Japanse tapijtschelp Japanse tapijtschelp Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese carpet shell Japanese carpet shell English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese clam Japanese clam English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese littleneck Japanese littleneck English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese littleneck clam Japanese littleneck clam English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manila clam Manila clam English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manilla clam Manilla clam English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
short-necked clam Short-necked clam English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
palourde croisée japonaise Palourde croisee japonaise French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
palourde japonaise Palourde japonaise French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanische Teichmuschel Japanische Teichmuschel German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanische Teppichmuschel Japanische Teppichmuschel German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
アサリ Asari Japanese -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Bivalvia CoL
Order Venerida CoL
Superfamily Veneroidea CoL
Family Veneridae CoL
Genus Ruditapes CoL
Distribution: Arctic Ocean; Atlantic Europe; Baltic sea; California; France; Gulf of Alaska; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; Mediterranean Sea - Western Basin; Mexico; North Atlantic; North Atlantic Ocean; North Pacific; North Pacific Ocean; Oostende; Sfax; Tunisian Exclusive Economic Zone; United States Exclusive Economic Zone (Alaska); United States Exclusive Economic Zone (Hawaii); port of Bruges-Zeebrugge
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gofas, Serge, 2014-01-14
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2020). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=231750
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 07:54:02